Re: Doug has broken his leg : (

Home Main Forums Dogs Dogs Doug has broken his leg : ( Re: Doug has broken his leg : (

#73904
Dougsmum
Member

Ok,

i have no idea what these test results mean but this is what ive received.

Which one is the Thyroid?

T4 = < 6 nmol/L 14 – 52
CHOL = 3.6 mmol/L 3.2 – 7.0

they are both in the ‘normal’ range under what they have sent me (they’re on a little graph)

and then the rest…

GLU = 103 mg/dl 60 – 115
BUN = 22 mg/dl 10 – 26
NA = 149 mmol/L 139 – 150
K = 3.8 mmol/L 3.4 – 4.9
CL = 118 mmol/L 106 – 127
HCT = 33 % L 35 – 50
HB = 11.2 g/dl L 12 – 17

the last two the HCT and the HB they have highlighted as ‘low’ is this the thyroid?

please can somebody explain theseresults for me? i would appreciate it hugely…I have no idea what to do about this poor dog.operate tomorrow or tuesday or what

help me somebody

god i wish i was in england now…  :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'(

thank you xxx

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!